ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICAN LEADER - IMO 5278937

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dick Nootenboom [View profile]Title:AMERICAN LEADERAdded:Oct 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:5278937Hits:1,275
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
15864 GRT; 15772 ton dwt.; 479 TEU; Loa.: 201,53 m.; Br. 23,27 m.; Dght.: 8,990 m; 20,00 knots; Built: Bethlehem-Sparrows Point Sy., Sparrows Point; Yardno. 4509

ex Gopher Mariner-56; ex Pioneer Minx-70; len 70; conv General Cargo 70.

Arrived 11-3-1986 at Castellon (Spain) to be scrapped.

Picture taken early '80's at Rozenburg, New Waterway heading for Rotterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:American Leader
IMO:5278937
Former name(s):
- Gopher Mariner (Until 1956)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,864 tons
Summer DWT:15,772 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMERICAN LEADER
© peter j. fitzpatrick
AMERICAN LEADER
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,275 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!