ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BADAGRY PALM - IMO 7726873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:BADAGRY PALMAdded:Oct 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7726873Hits:1,859
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Near Cape Palmas, West Africa in 1982.
1979 built by Sunderland Shipbuilders Ltd., North Sands, Sunderland. Yard No: 741. Delivered in November 1979 to Palm Line. Ltd., London.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cordigliera
IMO:7726873
Former name(s):
- Badagry (Until 1986)
- Badagry Palm (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,025 tons
Summer DWT:16,525 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BADAGRY PALM
© Edson de Lima Lucas
BADAGRY PALM
© Chris Howell
BADAGRY PALM
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Nov 10, 2008 08:16 (8 years ago)
Last cargo ship to be built at Thompsons, North Sands Yard. Last Doxford engine for a British registered ship, Doxford 760J4C contract 476. 1985 "Douala", 1992 "Cordigliera". 3 11. 1996 sank 7 miles off river mouth, Mabash, South Africa, enroute from Durban with steel rolls and paper, 5 dead, 24 missing.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,859 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!