Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:MONTREALAISAdded:Jul 12, 2007
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Upper Lakes Steamships Lines bulker "Montrealais" approaching lock 2 at Cote Ste. Catherines, Quebec, built in 1962, and launched as "Montrealer" April,17,2005, 0955am.
K. Malo photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Montrealais
Former name(s):
- Montrealais (Until 2012 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,647 tons
Summer DWT:27,840 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Martin Palardy
© Martin Palardy
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on May 19, 2005 02:51 (11 years ago)
if you ask me kent this one came out alot better then the one i took, alot better, mine may be closer but this is a ton more clear (10) perfect angle, lighting, and whoever gave this a 1 before was nuts
John Jones on Apr 22, 2005 22:47 (11 years ago)
Great shot of a classic ship type I've only ever seen in books Kent.
Nice one :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 663 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!