ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BENALBANACH - IMO 5392678

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:BENALBANACHAdded:Oct 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5392678Hits:1,792
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
At Hamburg Januar 07, 1975.
1957 built by Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow.
Yard No: 737, as WOODARRA.
1969: PANDO GULF.
1974: BENALBANACH, The Ben Line Steamers Ltd. (Management: Wm. Thomson &. Co., Leith), Leith.
Vessel Identification
Name:Benalbanach
IMO:5392678
Former name(s):
- Pando Gulf (Until 1974)
- Woodarra (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,753 tons
Summer DWT:11,841 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WOODARRA
© Bob Scott
PANDO GULF
© Bob Scott
BENALBANACH
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Oct 01, 2007 15:33 (9 years ago)
Excellent photograph of a splendid ship . One of the old British India "Home Liners". So elegant . Keep these shots coming please.
stumps on Oct 01, 2007 15:33 (9 years ago)
Excellent photograph of a splendid ship . One of the old British India "Home Liners". So elegant . Keep these shots coming please.
stumps on Oct 01, 2007 15:33 (9 years ago)
Excellent photograph of a splendid ship . One of the old British India "Home Liners". So elegant . Keep these shots coming please.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,792 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!