ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Charlie Chambers [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Oct 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:7214715Hits:576
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
The cruise liner Saga Ruby passing Pendennis point arriving in Falmouth in the early evening

18/10/2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Saga Ruby
© simonwp
VISTAFJORD
© peter j. fitzpatrick
VISTAFJORD
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Aad Hoogesteger on Oct 28, 2007 13:40 (10 years ago)
Wonderfull picture.
Charlie Chambers on Oct 28, 2007 13:02 (10 years ago)
Thank you for your comment and you are of course correct. I have amended the details. Thank you for pointing it out, I really should double check before I post.

Regards

Charlie
Doug Newman on Oct 28, 2007 01:14 (10 years ago)
Excellent photo, but the lovely lady in it is in fact SAGA RUBY, SAGA ROSE's younger sister.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 576 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!