ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tatra - IMO 5330357

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com [View profile]Title:TatraAdded:Apr 17, 2005
Captured:IMO:5330357Hits:1,885
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Zulaiha
IMO:5330357
Former name(s):
- Eastern Prosperity (Until 1980)
- Sistina (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,552 tons
Summer DWT:12,814 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tatra
© Dulko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Feb 12, 2017 00:16 (9 months ago)
This is a great photo. Does anyone know its location?

As the "SISTINA" was on the New Zealand coast loading for the Middle East and Europe, on a charter to Messageries Maritimes in May 1966, just before her sale to Wilhelmsen's.

Launched at Ateliers & Chantiers de Bretagne, Nantes on 13/9/1958 and completed 5/1959.
8,781 grt.
Built as "SISTINA" for owners, Skibs A/S Avanti, Glarona, Navalis, Olimac and A/S Turicum, (Manager: Tschudi & Eitzen) of Oslo.
1966 - Sold to Wilh. Wilhelmsen of Tonsberg. Renamed:"TATRA"
1974 - sold to Arctic Shipping Singapore Pte. Ltd., Singapore. Retained name "TATRA".
1977 - sold to Sincere Nav. Co. Ltd., Panama. Renamed "EASTERN PROSPERITY"
1980 - sold to Marcian Lines Pte. Ltd., Singapore. Renamed "ZULAIHA"
10/1982 - Broken up at Gadani Beach.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,885 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!