ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bahia - IMO 9294496

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nathan [View profile]Title:BahiaAdded:Oct 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:9294496Hits:765
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Bahia, bulker. Departing Teesport, Redcar Ore Terminal.
See a larger picture of the pilot cutter pulling along side, here.

Date: 27/10/2007
Time: 14:00 - 14:15 approx

IMO number : 9294496
Name of ship : BAHIA
Call Sign : VRAI3
Gross tonnage : 40014
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 2004
Flag : Hong Kong, China
Status of ship : In Service
Vessel Identification
Name:Rosco Plum
IMO:9294496
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477560500
Callsign:VRAI3
Former name(s):
- Bahia (Until 2012 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:40,014 tons
Summer DWT:76,801 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°34’54.32” S, 152°32’15.53” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.5kts, 49° (49°)
Destination:
Location:Newcastle
Arrival:30th Jun 2018
10:00:55 UTC
Last update:
1 month 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 30th, 10:00:55 UTCNewcastle
2018 May 7th, 08:30:30 UTCPebgb Sgp
2017 December 30th, 16:00:35 UTCFor Order
2017 May 4th, 10:00:30 UTCCn Tas
2017 April 23rd, 12:00:37 UTCSg Sin
2016 March 9th, 18:00:34 UTCPebgc_singapore
2016 March 3rd, 15:00:59 UTCTaboneo
2015 December 4th, 18:00:28 UTCLian Yungang,cn
2015 September 17th, 22:00:12 UTCNew Orleans/usa
2015 March 24th, 13:00:39 UTCGalveston,usa
More Of This Ship
ROSCO PLUM
© Darren Round
ROSCO PLUM
© Darren Round
ROSCO PLUM
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Nathan on Oct 28, 2007 12:08 (10 years ago)
Thanks, i will change the catagorie the pic is in.
Regards.
tropic maritime images on Oct 28, 2007 12:06 (10 years ago)
Nice pic Nathan, but she's a panamax bulker, not an ore carrier. We see lots of panamaxes down in my part of the world.......

Cheers,
tropic
Nathan on Oct 28, 2007 11:53 (10 years ago)
Cheers Derek!
DEREK SANDS on Oct 28, 2007 11:39 (10 years ago)
A great shot Nathan, well worth the wait.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 765 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!