ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VARADERO - IMO 7418323

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:VARADEROAdded:Oct 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:7418323Hits:835
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
VARADERO is seen docking at Liverpool with the assistance of Alexandra tugs, stern first, into Langton Lock on the ebb tide of 17th November 1994.

Built by "3Maj" at Rijeka in 1977 as LAZARO PENA for the Cuban Government, she was transferred in 1991 to Cia. Baland de Nav. S.A., and renamed VARADERO and then PEARL ISLANDS in 1996.

Early in 1999 she became MAYELIN under the Belize flag and then almost immediately became MANPOK owned by the Government of North Korea.

On 31.3.99, 500 miles off Colombo, en route from Djakarta to Colombo with a cargo of cement, she collided with the containership HYUNDAI DUKE and sank with heavy loss of life.
Vessel Identification
Name:Manpok
IMO:7418323
Former name(s):
- Pearl Islands (Until 1999 Mar)
- Mayelin (Until 1999)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,379 tons
Summer DWT:15,193 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VARADERO
© Malcolm Cranfield
VARADERO
© Malcolm Cranfield
Mayelin
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 835 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!