ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Petropolis - IMO 6703094

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:PetropolisAdded:Oct 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:6703094Hits:1,410
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury 16th August 1981.

9,248 grt built in 1968 by Verolme do Brasil, Angra dos Reis.
Owner: Empresa de Nav. Alianca S.A., Rio de Janeiro.
Flag: Brazil.
Ex name: Lajes-68.
Renamed: 83-Kota Rakyat.
Broken up at Kaohsiung in 1986.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Rakyat
IMO:6703094
Former name(s):
- Lajes (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,107 tons
Summer DWT:11,371 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Petropolis
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 07, 2007 22:57 (10 years ago)
John, really wonderful photo!
here some informations that I have from this vessel to you:

PETRÓPOLIS
IMO: 6703094
Port registry: Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
Call sign: PPBV
Ex-names: Lajes
Pos-names: Kota Rakayat; Kota Rakyat
Class/type: "Liner" general cargo
DWT: 11371 tons
Speed: 15 knots
Built in Brasil in 1968

regards and thanks again for sharing with us 8-)
John Jones on Nov 06, 2007 22:28 (10 years ago)
Glad you enjoyed it Rogerio and nice to hear from you again! The good news is I have quite a few more older Alianca/Lloyd Bras shots scanned in ready to be uploaded shortly. Happy days :-) :-)
Hope you are keeping well and the business is doing good.
Regards
John J.
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 06, 2007 20:59 (10 years ago)
WONDERFULLLLLLLLLLLLLL!!!

THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU for sharing this GOLD PIC with us!
really hard to find photos of Brazilian vessels (in special olds), in colour is much more hard!
thank you my friend!
regards from me and all brazilian ship lovers!
Rogerio :-D
DEREK SANDS on Nov 01, 2007 21:56 (10 years ago)
I will send him a link, it's a long time since I had correspondance with him.
regards
Derek
John Jones on Nov 01, 2007 21:36 (10 years ago)
I'm sure I only saw this one the once Derek. I'm wondering whether Rogerio has 'spotted' it on here yet, I know he appreciates the older Brazilians ;-)
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Nov 01, 2007 21:15 (10 years ago)
Didn't remember this one at all John.
Unless of course the old sponge is on the way out!
Great shot by the way.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,410 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!