ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CREOLE - IMO 8229901

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:CREOLEAdded:Oct 27, 2007
Captured:July 01, 2007IMO:8229901Hits:2,567
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Modern rig sailing ships / sailing yachts over 65' (20m) LOA
Description:
Anchored at Valencia road on 01/07/2007.
Call Sign : VSBO9
MMSI : 310390000
Gross Tonnage: 381
Year of build : 1927
Flag : Bermuda 🇧🇲
Dimensions : 65,30 x 9,44 x 5,00 m
Sail area : 2.040 m˛
Main engines : 2 x M.T.U. _ Bhp.: 900, Kw.: 662, Cruise speed : 10 Kn
Shipbuilder : Camper & Nicholsons (Yachts) Ltd. - Gosport (GBR). Yard No. 346
Name of ship : CREOLE, 1983.
Former names : Vira, 1927/10. Creole, 1928/01. Magic Circle, 1939/09. Creole, 1947. Mistral, 1977.
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:8229901
Technical Data
Vessel type:-
Length:65 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°44’26.66” N, 7°26’14.05” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 236° (130°)
Destination:
Location:Monaco
Arrival:17th Sep 2018
11:00:54 UTC
Last update:
27 minutes 50 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 5th, 17:00:43 UTCCannes
2018 August 29th, 20:00:49 UTCAntibes
2018 August 27th, 17:00:52 UTCPortofino
2018 August 20th, 16:30:40 UTCCannes
2018 August 11th, 18:00:19 UTCBeaulieu-sur-mer
2018 June 24th, 11:00:29 UTCFrance
2018 June 23rd, 21:00:32 UTCBeaulieu-sur-mer
2018 June 22nd, 09:00:44 UTCPortofino
2018 June 21st, 20:00:58 UTCCorsica
2018 June 17th, 10:00:10 UTCSardegna
More Of This Ship
Creole
© Frank Behrends
Creole
© Frank Behrends
CREOLE
© Batilla
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 27, 2007 20:48 (10 years ago)
Hi Manuel

Good photograph of this former Tall Ship now back to being a luxury yacht.

Some information from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Former names:Mistral, Vira
Registered port:Hamilton
Nation: GB
Type of rigging:3-MAST-STAGSEGELSCHONER
Year built: 1927
Yard: Camper & Nicholsons, Southampton
Overall length: 65.30 m
Length (hull): 57.80 m
Breadth: 9.40 m
Draught: 5.00 m
Sail area: 2040 m2
Ship's hull: Kunststoff / Plastics
Power: 2500 PS
Engine: Diesel

# a veteran yacht requisitioned during
World War II as an auxiliary naval vessel,
her masts were dismantled and she used
as a mine-sweeper
# she was later redesigned as a yacht by a Greek owner
# took part successfully in the Tall Ships Race
from Torbay to Lisbon in 1956 with a British crew
# converted into a training ship by a Danish
navigation college
# training voyages to Spain, West Africa,
the Carribean, Malaga, Santo Domingo and Boston
# took part in races to Kristianssand and from
Frederikshavn to Amsterdam
# the vessel later underwent expensive overhauling to make her into a luxury yacht once again

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,567 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!