ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DBL 155 - IMO 8641549

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Carey Akin [View profile]Title:DBL 155Added:Oct 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:8641549Hits:1,587
Photo Category: Barges
Description:
Tank Barge DBL 155
DWT: 19 984
POR: New York, NY
Class: AB +A1 Oil Tank Barge

Built: 1974, Avondale Shipyard

Tug assigned: REBEL
Vessel Identification
Name:Dbl 155
IMO:8641549
Flag:U.s.a.
Callsign:WCZ5715
Former name(s):
- Ocean 155 (Until 2004)
- Ktc 155 (Until 1974 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tank Barge
Gross tonnage:11,962 tons
Summer DWT:19,984 tons

Additional Information
Home port:New York Ny
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DBL 155
© shipjohn
DBL 155
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DeckApe85 on Jun 19, 2008 16:43 (9 years ago)
Is she the barge that capsized in the Gulf of Mexico a year or two ago?

I worked on the DBL 101 for 2 months in late 2004. Pleasure to sail on.

mk
Nate on Oct 28, 2007 23:13 (10 years ago)
Great shot of these two! Very rarely see photos of them on this site.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,587 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!