ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICAN ARCHER - IMO 5278949

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dick Nootenboom [View profile]Title:AMERICAN ARCHERAdded:Oct 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:5278949Hits:1,234
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
15864 GRT; 15692 ton dwt.; TEU: 479; Loa.: 201,53 m.; Br.: 23,27 m.; Dght.: 8,990 m.; 20,00 knots; Built at: Ingalls SB. Corp., Pascagoula, Ms.; Yardno. 463.

ex Peninsula Mariner-56; ex Pioneer Mist-70; len 70; conv General Cargo 70.

Scrapped at Kaohsiung; Arrived at the scrapyard on 13-5-1986.

Picture taken in the early '80's at Rozenburg, Holland. Departing Rotterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:American Archer
IMO:5278949
Former name(s):
- Peninsula Mariner (Until 1956)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,864 tons
Summer DWT:15,692 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
American Archer
© Linesman
American Archer
© pieter melissen
AMERICAN ARCHER
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,234 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!