ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALEXANDROS A - IMO 7314400

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ALEXANDROS AAdded:Oct 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:7314400Hits:848
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Owned by Popi Shipping (Flanmare Shipping Inc), ALEXANDROS.A is seen arriving at Liverpool on 4th November 2000 to load a cargo of scrap metal.

Built at Osaka in 1973 as ARMONIA for Evanghelos P.NOMIKOS, she was sold to Flandermar in 1996.

The Maritime & Coastguard Agency subsequently detained her at Newport at the end August 2001, stating: "27 recorded deficiencies. Lifeboat falls block cheek plate holed. Emergency preparedness inadequate due to poor emergency drills. Failure of maintenance programme."

She arrived at Alang on 4th November 2001 to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alexandros A
IMO:7314400
Former name(s):
- Armonia (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:25,053 tons
Summer DWT:42,180 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 848 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!