ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALA - IMO 6812637

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:ALAAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6812637Hits:659
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Yeah, i admit it without a hesitation. Perhaps i aint the sharpest knife in the drawer. Saw that the ALA was due in tønsberg today, looked her up and found this sweet oldtimer. What else to do?
Except for the heavy wind, the fog and the rain? It would have been nice to stay at home, eat a nice breakfast and...
No. Go to Tønsberg! Shoot some pictures in the storm!
Ah mein gott.

"ALA"

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Ala
IMO:6812637
Former name(s):
- Gala (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Tor Normandia (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Gala (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,064 tons
Summer DWT:1,205 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ala
© Michael Neidig
ALA
© har
ALA
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Oct 31, 2007 20:39 (10 years ago)
You bet, I will...
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 31, 2007 15:57 (10 years ago)
Yeah, have used mac all my life, wwont change either. Been out spotting two days in a row now, watch out, hehe!

T
Jens Boldt on Oct 28, 2007 22:45 (10 years ago)
Don't bother! There can't be too many good photos even of the same ship... ALL THE SOAKING WET SHALL NOT BE IN VAIN says the Lord.:-D
You got a mac? I should have been wiser when I bought my pc. Windows sucks!
And thanks, have a nice week, too!
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 28, 2007 22:29 (10 years ago)
Hello my friend, had some headache adding ram and more hd to my mac tonight...
Now i am back!
I went for a walk earlier today, shot the color viking again, maybe i will upload. Have uploaded to much of her, hehe! It blew storm, and i got soaking wet. No big deal! Wish you a good week!
Jens Boldt on Oct 28, 2007 19:38 (10 years ago)
Well, SUNday here began quite promising, but then... My fingers were nearly stiff when I was going home though we got at least 8-10°C today.
I like this one very much. Spotted her by pure accident. I kind of like the thought that she's just 2 months younger than me :-D
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=517224&cid=104
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 28, 2007 19:20 (10 years ago)
Was just about to reply to you, hehe! Well, she is a sweet little ship, i kind of like ships made before 1980, and this one is cool. She loaded cable on drums, and went away again 14:00. I got soaking wet, but thats just a tool of the trade, hehe! THanx for the nice comment!

T
Jens Boldt on Oct 28, 2007 19:17 (10 years ago)
I should take a look at the photo section before asking silly questions :-) ...
A very atmospheric photo... Like it very much...

Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 659 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!