ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOTHER ISLE - IMO 5071781

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tugnut [View profile]Title:HOTHER ISLEAdded:Sep 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:5071781Hits:1,339
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
Manchester Docks, photo taken early 70s
Built: 1956 by Howaldtswerke, Hamburg
Tons: 4031
[1969 Lg 137.2/125.6m, 6233gt/7508dw, cv to CC] CHRISTIANE- 68 HOTHER ISLE - 73 KARIN-ELSE - 73 LILAC - 80 HONGKONG EXPRESS - 82 FRANKFURT EXPRESS
BU Kaohsiung 5.7.86
Vessel Identification
Name:Frankfurt Express
IMO:5071781
Former name(s):
- Hother Isle (Until 1973)
- Karin Elise (Until 1973)
- Christiane (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,232 tons
Summer DWT:7,628 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRANKFURT EXPRESS
© Yvon Perchoc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Apr 20, 2005 14:15 (11 years ago)
:lol: And a hello to you as well, look at it this way: its always nice to think of Mother, after all, if it was not for her you would have not have made that error. :-?

cheers Kent.
tugnut on Apr 19, 2005 18:12 (11 years ago)
Hello to you,yes my eyes were playing tricks on me and I will change it as soon as possible.

Regards, Frank.
Kent Malo on Apr 18, 2005 00:58 (11 years ago)
Strange, the name on the vessel is spelled HOTHER ISLE, and you have Mother Isle, are your eyes playing tricks on you, :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,339 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!