ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHARLESTON EXPRESS - IMO 9243162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CHARLESTON EXPRESSAdded:Oct 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:9243162Hits:598
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CHARLESTON EXPRESS 40,146/2002 IMO 9243162
CP Everglades 2005
Lykes Ranger 2002
Outbound from Tilbury Northfleet Hope
Gravesend
Oct 27th 2007
Apologies for the quality
Vessel Identification
Name:Charleston Express
IMO:9243162
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367168640
Callsign:WDD6126
Former name(s):
- Cp Everglades (Until 2007 Jun 25)
- Lykes Ranger (Until 2005 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,146 tons
Summer DWT:40,478 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Charleston Sc
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°19’21.06” N, 94°39’16.31” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.5kts, 123° (122°)
Destination:
Location:Us Sav
Arrival:18th Nov 2018
07:00:36 UTC
Last update:
32 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 15th, 03:00:39 UTCNorfolk
2018 September 10th, 13:00:18 UTCNorfolk
2018 September 8th, 13:00:58 UTCSavannah
2018 September 3rd, 23:00:19 UTCHouston
2018 September 1st, 06:45:04 UTCPort Everglades
2018 August 30th, 07:00:10 UTCCharleston
2018 August 21st, 02:00:16 UTCLondon Gateway
2018 August 18th, 08:00:00 UTCBremerhaven
2018 August 15th, 21:00:15 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 5th, 07:00:09 UTCSavannah
More Of This Ship
Charleston Express
© Erpel
CHARLESTON EXPRESS
© Marc Piché
CHARLESTON EXPRESS
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Nov 01, 2007 22:43 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the comment Derek, we have had a good run recently albeit a few coming and going in the dark, I am told the empties are piling up at the Hope but as you say,it is an ill wind, the Lica Maersk is scheduled but not confirmed as yet, hope if she comes it is daylight !!!

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Nov 01, 2007 19:54 (11 years ago)
You are certainly getting lots of different vessels at Tilbury. They tell me the congestion though is horrendous! Anyway its an ill wind an all that.
Nice shot, same old rubbish around Felixstowe!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 598 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!