Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tugnut [View profile]Title:MANCHESTER COURAGEAdded:Apr 17, 2005
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Manchester Courage leaving Irlam Locks after being stuck there for 6 weeks, photo taken early 1970s.
Vessel Identification
Name:City Of Limassol
Former name(s):
- Msc Marina (Until 1992 Mar)
- Hangkwai (Until 1989 Jun)
- Pacific Container (Until 1989 May)
- Manchester Courage (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,526 tons
Summer DWT:12,319 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jun 16, 2006 01:44 (10 years ago)
Ouch! Many unhappy ship owners...

Thanks for the explanation
sparks1918 on Jun 15, 2006 22:21 (10 years ago)
It smashed through the lock gates at Irlam and hence drained the canal between Irlam and Barton locks.
This incident was a major contributing factor to the decline of the MSC.
Ships were stuck in Salford docks for about 6 weeks .
Kent Malo on Apr 20, 2005 14:06 (11 years ago)
I voted a ten , and the jerk who voted the one cannot vote no more, unless he has access to another computer, but many can play that same game, I have access to another computer but won't stoop as low as some folks do and vote against the flow, its too bad the ones that vote a five or less, don't comment why they do.
Lanaud on Apr 20, 2005 11:39 (11 years ago)
Nice, but not to the jerk who gave it a 1.
Jeff Thoreson on Apr 19, 2005 21:25 (11 years ago)
Nice shot!
Lanaud on Apr 17, 2005 21:54 (11 years ago)
Nice shot! Why was it stuck there? (8)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,800 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!