ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALBERT MAERSK - IMO 9164251

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benny Olsen [View profile]Title:ALBERT MAERSKAdded:Apr 17, 2005
Captured:IMO:9164251Hits:1,219
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Arkansas
IMO:9164251
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477694100
Callsign:VRNJ8
Former name(s):
- Angelica Maersk (Until 2004 Dec 14)
- Albert Maersk (Until 2004 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,120 tons
Summer DWT:17,525 tons
Length:155 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°50’24.74” N, 14°16’57.82” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 148° (195°)
Destination:
Location:Itcvc>itlgh
Arrival:16th Nov 2017
12:30:32 UTC
Last update:
19 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 25th, 03:00:12 UTCDz Bja > Mt Jmw
2017 November 16th, 12:30:32 UTCItcvc>itlgh
2017 November 15th, 04:00:03 UTCItvad>itcvc
2017 November 13th, 05:00:14 UTCEsalr>itvad
2017 October 24th, 01:00:14 UTCMtjmw > Dzski
2017 October 20th, 12:30:46 UTCDzaae > Mtjmw
2017 September 30th, 03:00:18 UTCMtjmwtm
2017 September 22nd, 15:00:03 UTCMtjmw>dzski
2017 September 4th, 18:00:11 UTCMtjmw>dzski
2017 August 29th, 01:00:40 UTCDzbja>mtjmw
More Of This Ship
MAERSK ARKANSAS
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK ARKANSAS
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MAERSK ARKANSAS
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Aug 15, 2011 08:44 (6 years ago)
Hi Benny

This is not the correct IMO for the vessel it should be 9164251. This Albert Maersk existed 1998-2004 and was renamed Maersk Arkansas, releasing the name for one of Maersk's very large container carriers built 2004 still going today.

Cheers

Brent
Benny Olsen on Apr 20, 2005 02:12 (12 years ago)
Picture taken in port of Banjul Africa
Ken Smith on Apr 18, 2005 08:45 (12 years ago)
Hi Benny
Can you give Location of your photo's it is always nice to know where they were taken.
Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,219 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!