ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUURHUSEN - IMO 9123245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:SUURHUSENAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:9123245Hits:556
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Suurhusen (St Johnís)
IMO: 9123245
Call sign: V2AN2
G.T.: 2805
LxBxDr: 89,77 x 13,17 x 5,67 m
Capacity: 5716m≥ Grain, 221 TEU
Number of holds: 1
Speed: 12 kn
Flag: Antigua and Barbuda
Built: 1996 - Yard: Scheepswerf Bijholt B.V. Foxhol No: 711 / Foxhol - Netherlands
Ex-Name: Saar Roma (Ď96-í96)

Upstream Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, passing Ruisbroek on her way to Grimbergen (Belgium) at sunset 22/10/2007
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Suurhusen
IMO:9123245
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229144000
Callsign:9HA3103
Former name(s):
- Saar Roma (Until 1996 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,805 tons
Summer DWT:4,231 tons
Length:90 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:3.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°50’21.25” N, 15°56’22.97” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.8kts, 107° (104°)
Destination:
Location:Tr Ist
Arrival:20th Dec 2018
05:00:51 UTC
Last update:
21 hours 19 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 2nd, 11:00:32 UTCItpng
2018 August 29th, 11:00:44 UTCIl Hfa
2018 August 18th, 16:30:09 UTCUa Nik
2018 July 27th, 03:00:41 UTCRutua
2018 July 20th, 07:00:54 UTCBgvar
2018 July 1st, 07:00:13 UTCIt Pio
2018 June 29th, 02:00:26 UTCFr Mrs
2018 June 24th, 20:00:34 UTCItsal
2018 June 22nd, 13:00:38 UTCItsvn
2018 May 20th, 06:00:30 UTCItpio
More Of This Ship
Suurhusen
© Robbie Cox
Saar Roma
© Frits Olinga
SUURHUSEN S
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 02, 2007 00:52 (11 years ago)
Hello Derek,
Thanks for your sweet words, the fading light gave a special atmosphere, on the sternview you can see even the moon. :-o
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
DEREK SANDS on Nov 01, 2007 22:25 (11 years ago)
A superb shot, in the fading light a masterpiece!
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 31, 2007 20:22 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken,
Gerda told me that is great to see her twice, loaded upstream and empty dwnstream. It's glad for us that you like this series shots.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Ken Smith on Oct 30, 2007 18:26 (11 years ago)
A nice series of her Gerda, I understand what you mean about the difference in full and empty, I have noticed it many time.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 28, 2007 23:28 (11 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,
It's a pleaure to read your lovey words by this series. It was great to see the diffrence when she was loaded and empty.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Marie-Anne on Oct 28, 2007 17:50 (11 years ago)
Very pretty gorl you got here!
You got a very nice serie of her Gerda.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 556 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!