ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA CLOUD - IMO 8843446

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:SEA CLOUDAdded:Aug 18, 2008
Captured:October 28, 2007IMO:8843446Hits:818
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Leaving from Valencia port on 28/10/2007.
Call Sign : 9HOM2
MMSI : 256084000
Gross tonnage : 2.532, DWT : 788
Year of build : 1931
Flag : Malta
Dimensions : 109,72 x 15,24 x 4,88 m
Type of rigging: 4-Mast-Bark
Sail area: 3160 m2
Shipbuilder : Fried. Krupp Germaniawerft AG - Kiel (DEU). Yard No. 519
Name of ship : SEA CLOUD, 1987.
Former names : Hussar, 1931/09. Sea Cloud, 1935. Angelita, 1952. Patria, 1961. Antarna, 1964. Sea Cloud, 1979. Sea Cloud of Grand Cayman, 1980.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Cloud
IMO:8843446
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256084000
Callsign:9HOM2
Former name(s):
- Sea Cloud Of Grand Cayman (Until 1987)
- Antarna (Until 1979)
- Hussar (Until 1935)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,532 tons
Summer DWT:788 tons
Length:110 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1931
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°33’36.66” N, 19°53’20.33” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.6kts, 75° (69°)
Destination:
Location:Grpyl
Arrival:19th Aug 2017
11:00:38 UTC
Last update:
1 day 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 7th, 05:00:09 UTCItpfe
2017 July 18th, 18:00:48 UTCDelos
2017 July 16th, 14:00:23 UTCSantorini
2017 July 15th, 03:00:08 UTCPiraeus
2017 July 13th, 05:00:27 UTCSifnos
2017 July 12th, 05:00:54 UTCDelos
2017 July 8th, 06:00:17 UTCPiraeus
2017 June 27th, 08:30:26 UTCKaravostasis
2017 June 26th, 13:30:19 UTCNaxos
2017 June 25th, 15:00:40 UTCMykonos
More Of This Ship
SEA CLOUD
© jadran
SEA CLOUD
© Dennis Mortimer
SEA CLOUD
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Oct 28, 2007 19:17 (9 years ago)
Thank you very much Steve.
Yes what a shame, she doesn't leaving the port with sails, that is forbidden by the port authority.

Regards,

Manuel
Guest on Oct 28, 2007 18:59 (9 years ago)
Hi Manuel

Great set of photographs - what a shame she wasn't in sail, but there again they very rarely are when they are in range if our len's :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 818 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!