ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IONIAN KING - IMO 6809446

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:IONIAN KINGAdded:Oct 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:6809446Hits:1,781
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Owned by Avalon Shipping (Flanmare Shipping Inc), IONIAN KING is seen arriving at Birkenhead on 18th October 1993 to discharge a cargo of animal feedstuffs from India.

Built at Hakodate, Japan, in 1968 as IOANNIS ZAFIRAKIS for the Livanos Group, she was sold to Flandermar in 1987 after only one year as ARMENISTIS.

In 1997 her named was shortened to IONIAN for her last voyage to Indian breakers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ionian
IMO:6809446
Former name(s):
- Ionian King (Until 1997 Jul)
- Armenistis (Until 1987)
- Ioannis Zafirakis (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,852 tons
Summer DWT:29,118 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IOANNIS ZAFIRAKIS
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Sep 14, 2010 15:18 (7 years ago)
IMO 6809446, 68/16323gt.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,781 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!