ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IONIAN BREEZE - IMO 5136438

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:IONIAN BREEZEAdded:Oct 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:5136438Hits:1,805
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Flandermar Shipping’s IONIAN BREEZE is seen in Perama Bay on 2nd October 1984 where she was presumably being prepared for her delivery voyage to breakers at Gadani Beach, where she arrived on 18th November 1984.

Launched by A/B Gotaverken at Gothenburg in 1943, she was completed in April 1945 for Grangesburg-Oxelosund as KAJTUM.

In 1959 she was sold to J.E.Manne & Co (information source: Miramar) and renamed CETUS, passing in 1962 to the Polish Steamship Company of Szczecin, who renamed her GRODZIEC.

In 1975 she was sold to Flandermar and renamed DALIA.A

In 1982 she was transferred within Flandermar and renamed IONIAN BREEZE.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ionian Breeze
IMO:5136438
Former name(s):
- Dalia A (Until 1982)
- Grodziec (Until 1975)
- Cetus (Until 1962)
- Kajtum (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,627 tons
Summer DWT:6,041 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRODZIEC
© Chris Howell
GRODZIEC
© Malcolm Cranfield
DALIA A
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Feb 14, 2008 12:00 (9 years ago)
IMO 5136438
Malcolm Cranfield on Nov 01, 2007 12:37 (9 years ago)
THANKYOU MARK

THIS VESSEL WAS OF PARTICULAR PERSONAL INTEREST AS I HAD BEEN INVITED ON BOARD WHEN LYING ALONGSIDE KIEL NORDHAFEN IN 1975 DURING HER LAST DAYS AS "GRODZIEC"

BEST REGARDS
MALCOLM CRANFIELD
Mark on Oct 30, 2007 22:00 (9 years ago)
Interesting history of this ship.

Rgds,
Mark.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,805 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!