ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALKYON - IMO 6510253

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jukka Koskimies [View profile]Title:ALKYONAdded:Oct 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:6510253Hits:1,975
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Left to rust away at Keratsini, Piraeus, seen on 17.9.2007
IMO number : 6510253
Gross tonnage : 1217
Type of ship : Passenger/Ro-Ro Cargo Ship
Built : 1965 by Langesunds Mekaniske Verksted A/S, Langesund, Norway
Flag : Bolivia
Ex names: GOTLANDIA -78, VIKING 2 -78, GOTLANDIA -79, SKOPELOS -01, MAMBRO -01
Details and history with photos HERE
Vessel Identification
Name:Alkyon
IMO:6510253
Former name(s):
- Skopelos (Until 2001 Apr)
- Mambro (Until 2001)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,217 tons
Summer DWT:381 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Alkyon
© SupEretria
ALKYON
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
ALKYON
© det
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Oct 31, 2007 21:47 (10 years ago)
Hello Jukka, yes there were bad seas, and the trip I had onboard the "Vitzentzos Kornaros" that was an accident, because when I arrived at Santorini, there was no ferry back and I had to stay overnight, but in the very beautiful hotel "Pelikan" and people were friendly, and all was very very cold, stormy and a few show-flakes were in the air. It was totally strange, different, the wind howling, the flakes and the white buildings and such, and totally different to what you associate Santorini with, and Fira from postcard-views and I went to a restaurant with Christmas decoration and Christmas music, and the temperature and all, reminded me more in a North German winter :-)
Jukka Koskimies on Oct 31, 2007 17:24 (10 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,

Thanks for commenting. So very interesting to see your photos of many of the same ships that I saw in Piraeus last September. You encountered quite rough sees in some days! I also found your entire website most interesting.

Kind regards,
Jukka
Cornelia Klier on Oct 30, 2007 22:42 (10 years ago)
Seen your photo of "Alkyon" and I have taken a similar one, December 2006, and have liked to your photo, too.

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=525675
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,975 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!