ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Finnpine - IMO 9216638

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:FinnpineAdded:Oct 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:9216638Hits:616
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Tilbury inbound 27th October 2007.

20,851 grt built 2002.
Owner: B&N Finnpine, Gibraltar.
Manager: Transatlantic Rederi AB, Skarhamn.
Flag: Sweden.
Vessel Identification
Name:Transpine
IMO:9216638
Flag:Sweden
MMSI:265862000
Callsign:SFIR
Former name(s):
- Finnpine (Until 2008 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:20,851 tons
Summer DWT:18,855 tons
Length:691 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:0 m

Additional Information
Home port:Skarhamn
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°50’39.59” N, 29°17’2.2” E
Status:Unknown
Speed, course:
0kts, 0°
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
3 months 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 23rd, 14:00:25 UTCTuzla
2016 March 7th, 00:00:07 UTCIstanbul
2016 March 5th, 00:00:47 UTCIstanbul
2016 March 5th, 00:00:42 UTCYalova
2016 February 1st, 22:00:00 UTCMantyluoto
2016 January 19th, 23:00:16 UTCIstanbul
More Of This Ship
FINNPINE
© simonwp
FINNPINE
© Pieter Inpyn
FINNPINE
© Michael Schindler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Nov 01, 2007 21:29 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek,
a very gloomy day but the ships do still pass the Landing Stage very close which is a pleasant experience compared to my long range efforts from Canvey.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Nov 01, 2007 20:49 (10 years ago)
Great shot John
regards
Derek
Pekka Laakso on Oct 29, 2007 21:59 (10 years ago)
I´ll try my best, depending with the darkness and weather of course.
John Jones on Oct 28, 2007 23:52 (10 years ago)
Thanks Pekka,
always nice to see these ships coming in, bringing paper for newsprint I believe. She came very close to the Landing Stage which was nice, these two shots taken at 35mm wide angle.
Look forward to seeing your shots when she goes back up north.
Regards
John J.
Pekka Laakso on Oct 28, 2007 23:09 (10 years ago)
Nice catch, John. She is bound here in next few weeks. And few days ago took her sister -WOOD.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 616 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!