ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AEOLOS - IMO 6524060

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jukka Koskimies [View profile]Title:AEOLOSAdded:Oct 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:6524060Hits:919
Photo Category: Dredgers
Description:
At Drapetsona, Piraeus repair quay on 23.9.2007
IMO number : 6524060
Flag : Greece
Ex-CITY OF SWANSEA, BOWMORE
Length: 62.16 m
Breadth: 11.31 m
Depth: 4.45 m
Draught: 3.81 m
GT: 836
NT: 240
DWT: 1.330
Built: 1966 Appledore Shipbuilders Ltd., Appledore, North Devon, UK (Hull No. A.S.10)
Manager: Sky Shipmanagement, Piraeus
Call sign: SX5300
Homeport: St. John’s
Engine Builders: Ruston & Hornsby Ltd.
Horse Power: 890 BHP
Speed: 10.0 kn
Electrical Generators & Output: Gen 2 x 242kW 415V 50Hz ac

Aleksi Lindström expertly identified her and also provided the above wealth of data. Thanks Aleksi!
Vessel Identification
Name:Aeolos
IMO:6524060
Flag:Greece
MMSI:237162000
Callsign:SX5300
Former name(s):
- City Of Swansea (Until 1994 Aug)
- Hoveringham I (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Suction Dredger
Gross tonnage:800 tons
Summer DWT:1,330 tons
Length:62 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:4.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°42’27.52” N, 29°23’51.67” E
Status:Contrained
Speed, course:
0kts, 0°
Destination:
Location:Keratsini
Arrival:17th Dec 2018
09:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 month 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 17th, 09:00:00 UTCKeratsini
2017 December 17th, 09:00:07 UTCKeratsini
2016 December 17th, 09:00:28 UTCKeratsini
More Of This Ship
Aeolos
© Dennis Mortimer
Aeolos
© Dennis Mortimer
Aeolos
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jukka Koskimies on Nov 10, 2007 08:54 (10 years ago)
Thanks for this additional info, Martin.

Regards
Jukka
martin on Nov 07, 2007 21:44 (10 years ago)
Built as the Hoveringham 1
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 919 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!