ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hornstream - IMO 7358810

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Spörri [View profile]Title:HornstreamAdded:Oct 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:7358810Hits:1,101
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Hornstream im 06/92 in Hamburg einlaufend

Baujahr: 1975
Bauwerft, Nummer: Nakskov 208/Bergens 711
ex-Namen: Avila Star, Hidlefjord, Swan Lake, Sun Swan
Länge: 155.8m
Breite: 21.34m
Tragfähigkeit: 10800 Tonnen
Vermessung: 10060 GT
Flagge: Liberia
Heimathafen: Monrovia
Scanned from 35mm Print - thus small size
Vessel Identification
Name:Ew Jackson
IMO:7358810
Former name(s):
- Reefer Sun (Until 2007 Jul)
- Sun Swan (Until 1993 Jan)
- Hornstream (Until 1992 Dec)
- Swan Lake (Until 1992 Jan)
- Hidlefjord (Until 1988)
- Avila Star (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,060 tons
Summer DWT:11,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUN SWAN
© Mike Griffiths
HIDLEFJORD
© Mike Griffiths
HORNSTREAM
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Andreas Spörri on Oct 29, 2007 12:30 (10 years ago)
Many Thanks for this Info, i have chance now in my List and in this Shipsinfo.

Best Regards from Switzerland
Andreas Spörri
Geir Vinnes on Oct 29, 2007 12:18 (10 years ago)
Hi!
This Hornstream was built in 1975 as Avila Star and have imonr. 7358810, today she is named Ew Jackson. I was working onboard when she was named Hidlefjord.
Thanks for a nice photo.
Brgds.
Geir Vinnes
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,101 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!