ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN GLORY - IMO 9368625

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:OCEAN GLORYAdded:Oct 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:9368625Hits:725
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
OCEAN GLORY 4,123/2006 IMO 9368625
Chang An Glory 2005
Thames Refinery
Oct 29th 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Glory
IMO:9368625
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256252000
Callsign:9HPO8
Former name(s):
- Chang An Glory (Until 2006 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,123 tons
Summer DWT:6,063 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ocean Glory
© D173457Q Brian
OCEAN GLORY
© Nektarios Papadakis
OCEAN GLORY
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Oct 30, 2007 22:45 (10 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda
Thank you for your comment, there is a bit of mystery about her, read the comment from Bob.
I suspected there was something wrong, she just didn't look right.

Regards
Ken


Hi, Ken
You were lucky to get nice pic upriver in your neck of the woods yesterday. The weather was ideal down this end as well but there was nothing moving that was of any interest.
This one looks as if some owner decided to order a 'retro-build' of an old German design from the 1960s or 1970s for deliver in 2006 (according to Equasis). Her apparent state of repair would also suggest that she is of that bygone era. If you google her IMO number you will see that safety authorities in different parts of the world are also on the lookout for her and that the Japanese have her noted as a 'high risk' vessel. Apart, perhaps, from a VLCC I once saw in the Gulf after it had been hit by an Exocet missile, 'Ocean Glory' is certainly the scruffiest one-year-old ship I have ever seen!
I have just tried to get a 'record' shot of her from my back garden, as she headed for sea but it was too dark and I didn't have time to set up my tripod. I am sorry to have missed that new/old tub!
Cheers - c u soon. Bob
Ken Smith on Oct 30, 2007 22:39 (10 years ago)
Thanks for your comment Nathan,it is all very smart now.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 30, 2007 00:47 (10 years ago)
Nice sideview of this one, you should't say that she was built in 2005.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Nathan on Oct 29, 2007 12:47 (10 years ago)
Good shot Ken, nice to see the new cranes in action.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 725 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!