ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN GLORY - IMO 9368625

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:OCEAN GLORYAdded:Oct 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:9368625Hits:1,214
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
OCEAN GLORY 4,123/2006 IMO 9368625
Chang An Glory 2005
Thames Refinery
Oct 29th 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Glory
IMO:9368625
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256252000
Callsign:9HPO8
Former name(s):
- Chang An Glory (Until 2006 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,123 tons
Summer DWT:6,063 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ocean Glory
© D173457Q Brian
OCEAN GLORY
© miraflores
OCEAN GLORY
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Nov 01, 2007 19:26 (10 years ago)
Great shot, a strange one this though!
Looks so much older!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Oct 30, 2007 22:55 (10 years ago)
Thanks for your comment Bob, I have to admit that something didn't seem right with her, the info. came from Equasis and the IMO tallies with 2006-7 and they made a right mess of the name change, she is heading for Antwerp now as you know.
see you soon

Regards
Ken
Guest on Oct 30, 2007 17:52 (10 years ago)
Hi, Ken
You were lucky to get nice pic upriver in your neck of the woods yesterday. The weather was ideal down this end as well but there was nothing moving that was of any interest.
This one looks as if some owner decided to order a 'retro-build' of an old German design from the 1960s or 1970s for deliver in 2006 (according to Equasis). Her apparent state of repair would also suggest that she is of that bygone era. If you google her IMO number you will see that safety authorities in different parts of the world are also on the lookout for her and that the Japanese have her noted as a 'high risk' vessel. Apart, perhaps, from a VLCC I once saw in the Gulf after it had been hit by an Exocet missile, 'Ocean Glory' is certainly the scruffiest one-year-old ship I have ever seen!
I have just tried to get a 'record' shot of her from my back garden, as she headed for sea but it was too dark and I didn't have time to set up my tripod. I am sorry to have missed that new/old tub!
Cheers - c u soon. Bob
Ken Smith on Oct 29, 2007 18:55 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne, me too, she does look a lot older, but that is what they say she is, didn't make a very good job of the name change !!

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Oct 29, 2007 17:46 (10 years ago)
Very nice bright phoyo Ken.
I was expecting her a lot older then from 2005.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,214 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!