ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kraka - IMO 8302894

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:KrakaAdded:Jul 08, 2008
Captured:October 13, 2007IMO:8302894Hits:1,041
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
Romanian rusty RoRo vessel in the port of Hamburg on 13.10.2007
The guy of the port tour told, that she first was built at Romania in 1987 !! She was laid up there uncompleted for about 20 years and arrived this year at Hamburg to be finally competed.
Strange story.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dan Swift
IMO:8302894
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219041000
Callsign:OVZN2
Former name(s):
- Kraka (Until 2009 May)
- Sentosa (Until 2000 Sep 13)
- Roro Sentosa (Until 2000 Jan)
- Mercandian Continent (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,825 tons
Summer DWT:9,373 tons
Length:150 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°52’46.64” N, 14°30’0.08” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 44° (297°)
Destination:
Location:Mt Mar>mt Mla
Arrival:20th Jul 2018
17:00:53 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 10 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 08:48:50 UTCSabratha Field
2018 December 29th, 08:00:37 UTCSabratha Field
2018 July 20th, 17:00:53 UTCMt Mar>mt Mla
2018 July 19th, 18:00:50 UTCMt Mar>?? ???
2018 June 21st, 12:00:16 UTCSabratha Oilfield
2017 December 10th, 09:00:49 UTCDk Aal>mt Mla
2017 December 10th, 09:00:26 UTCNl Vli>dk Aal
2017 December 9th, 06:00:56 UTCMalta
2017 October 7th, 08:20:04 UTCNl Vli>dk Aal
More Of This Ship
SAFE SWIFT
© Emmanuel.L
SAFE SWIFT
© Emmanuel.L
SAFE SWIFT
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
yqaa on Feb 28, 2010 06:59 (8 years ago)
This is ex romanian ro-ro "Tuzla" - YQOL then BOLERO now (photo) converted in cable-ship LODBROG. She is in service.
Pekka Laakso on Oct 29, 2007 21:53 (10 years ago)
Yes, KRAKA, a former MERCANDIA ro-ro which has been under conversion to a cable-layer in Croatia. There are already some more pics of her in Hamburg where you can get more info.
spotti on Oct 29, 2007 21:17 (10 years ago)
Search for KRAKA on this site.

regards
Niels
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,041 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!