Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE SYROS - IMO 7705491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:CAPE SYROSAdded:Jun 10, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
The bulker CAPE SYROS 8,953-1978 at the Thames Refinery Apr 18th 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Syros
Former name(s):
- Pola (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,953 tons
Summer DWT:14,948 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cape Syros
© Frits Olinga
Cape Syros
© Frits Olinga
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Apr 20, 2005 16:21 (11 years ago)
Many thanks to Marcelo and Tanker for your comments.
Regards Ken
Marcelo Lopes on Apr 18, 2005 14:58 (11 years ago)

Rated 10 on 18th april, 1156 hrs LT (Santos)


1- Very Nice ship, love the freedoms
2- Despite above, very nice shot, as usual Kenīs Style

Marcelo Lopes on Apr 18, 2005 14:54 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ken

On behalf of Freedom Lovers

Santos/SP - Brasil

PS: Agrred to you against the lower raters ...
Gianpaolo on Apr 18, 2005 12:15 (11 years ago)
Ciao Ken
great ship this Ishikawajima built 1978(freedom type with Heavy lift) as POLA.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 898 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!