ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK DARLINGTON - IMO 9005558

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Green [View profile]Title:MAERSK DARLINGTONAdded:Oct 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:9005558Hits:2,839
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Maersk Darlington on her first visit to Felixstowe on 29 October 2007.

IMO number : 9005558
Call Sign : MQEC7
Gross tonnage : 50350
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1993
Flag : United Kingdom
Length : 292 metres
Previous names : Newport Bay, Newport Star
Vessel Identification
Name:Mekol
IMO:9005558
Former name(s):
- Maersk Darlington (Until 2014 Jan)
- Misc Darlington (Until 2009 Aug)
- Maersk Darlington (Until 2007 Nov)
- Newport Bay (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,350 tons
Summer DWT:59,283 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK DARLINGTON
© martin klingsick
MAERSK DARLINGTON
© Tykemariner
MAERSK DARLINGTON
© Tykemariner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Nov 15, 2007 05:26 (10 years ago)
Hi Adrian,
Glad you got a good shot, it may be her only visit.
You are lucky too with the lightships, they are such a nuisance.
regards
Derek
Adrian Green on Nov 14, 2007 20:52 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek

Thanks for the comment. No cloning needed. The tide had just turned so I had a clear shot. Another lucky shot.

regards

Adrian
DEREK SANDS on Nov 12, 2007 20:03 (10 years ago)
Hi Adrian,
A great shot, i did not take one due to the lightship in the way.
I take it you have clonned it out! Good job you made if you did!
regards
Derek
Adrian Green on Oct 30, 2007 22:03 (10 years ago)
Thanks for the comment. It was a case of making the most of the last of the year's sunshine. I wonder why Darlington was chosen as a name. I have nothing against Darlington but I always thought it was an inland town.
Nathan on Oct 30, 2007 14:26 (10 years ago)
Good shot, i live 30 mins away from Darlington!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,839 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!