ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUSTIN - IMO 9083536

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tropic maritime images [View profile]Title:AUSTINAdded:Oct 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:9083536Hits:737
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Panamax Bulk Carrier
GRT: 39,385
Built: 1995
Flag: Cyprus
29-10-07, berthing Port Hedland to load iron ore as the first vessel at the refurbished "C" berth.

They must be the ugliest bulkers ever built!! Yep, just as bad from the other side. "Oh no, we forgot the top of the funnel. Look, there's an old bit of pipe over there, just use that......"
Vessel Identification
Name:Kayu Ramin
IMO:9083536
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354989000
Callsign:3FPC9
Former name(s):
- Austin (Until 2011 Mar)
- Raffaele Iuliano (Until 2007 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:39,385 tons
Summer DWT:75,240 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KAYU RAMIN
© Sydney Sinclair
Kayu Ramin
© Daniel F.
Kayu Ramin
© Daniel F.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
wag on Jan 15, 2008 20:37 (10 years ago)
The low funnel is ugly but was a design parameter since the vessel had to berth close to an airport somewhere in Italy, where they had a very strict airdraught - The exhaust pipe is foldable.
stumps on Oct 30, 2007 14:03 (11 years ago)
Yes, maybe I'm being a bit too severe on "bulkers" but I cut my teeth , literally, on "proper" ships , you know the ones with the bridge amids and those things called derricks and blimey , we even had a tunnel shaft in 4 and 5 :-D
tropic maritime images on Oct 30, 2007 13:41 (11 years ago)
G'day Stumps,

Yep a B&W dog !! I quite like some bulkers, in comparison to other "modern" ships. But as for older, "proper" ships, now that's another thing entirely........

Cheers,
tropic
stumps on Oct 30, 2007 12:59 (11 years ago)
Tropic - You're not far wrong regarding ugliness, mind you I think most bulkers look ugly :-D Was'nt she built by Burmeister & Wein in Copenhagen as a mark 2 of their "Panamax" design? She does'nt need a towline f'r'rd , more of a dog collar and lead ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 737 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!