ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REMUERA BAY - IMO 7218383

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:REMUERA BAYAdded:Apr 18, 2005
Captured:March 21, 1981IMO:7218383Hits:1,118
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
IMO#7218383
41,814 g.t. P&O steam container ship in OCL colours. Built by Swan Hunter Shipbuilders Ltd., Wallsend in 1973 and since demolished.
Seen sailing out of Tilbury on a blustery 21/3/81.
Vessel Identification
Name:Press
IMO:7218383
Former name(s):
- Berlin Express (Until 2002 Mar)
- Remuera Bay (Until 1993 Dec)
- Remuera (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,814 tons
Summer DWT:32,713 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REMUERA
© Paul Finnigan
REMUERA BAY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
REMUERA
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,118 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!