ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICAN LEGEND - IMO 5278975

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dick Nootenboom [View profile]Title:AMERICAN LEGENDAdded:Oct 30, 2007
Captured:November 01, 1980IMO:5278975Hits:1,443
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
15864 GRT; 15694 ton dwt.; 479 TEU; Loa.: 201,53 m.; Br.: 23,27 m.; Dght.: 8,990 m.; 20,00 knots; Built at: Ingalls SB. Corp., Pascagoula, Ms.; Yardno. 462.

ex Pelican Mariner-56; ex Pioneer Myth-70; len 70; conv General cargo 70.

Scrapped at Kaohsiung; arrived at scrapyard on 1-6-1986.

Picture taken 1-11-1980 at Rozenburg, Holland; departing Rotterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:American Legend
IMO:5278975
Former name(s):
- Pioneer Myth (Until 1971)
- Pelican Mariner (Until 1956)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,864 tons
Summer DWT:15,694 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
American Legend
© pieter melissen
American legend
© Michel THOMAS
AMERICAN LEGEND
© Mick Warrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,443 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!