ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PORTOFINO - IMO 6605553

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:PORTOFINOAdded:Oct 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:6605553Hits:1,190
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
King George V dock, London 5th September 1982.

27,721 grt built in 1966 by Maizuru SB, Maizuru.
Ex: Har Meron-74.
Renamed:83-Nero.
Broken up at Kaohsiung in 1986.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nebo
IMO:6605553
Former name(s):
- Har Meron (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:27,721 tons
Summer DWT:50,874 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Nov 01, 2007 21:23 (11 years ago)
Glad you liked it Derek, taken during the dieing days of the 'Royals' when they were just used for lay-ups :-(
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Nov 01, 2007 20:43 (11 years ago)
Remember this one! Don't recall having taken a photo though! Thanks for sharing a great memory.
Great shot too!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,190 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!