ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK SUSSEX - IMO 7924047

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Spörri [View profile]Title:MAERSK SUSSEXAdded:Oct 31, 2007
Captured:IMO:7924047Hits:1,378
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Maersk Sussex im 07/93 in Brunsüttel

Baujahr: 1981
Bauwerft, Nummer: Odense 91
ex-Namen: Susan Maersk
Länge: 153m
Breite: 25m
Tragfähigkeit: 18270 Tonnen
Vermessung: 14062 GT
Flagge: Isle of Man
Heimathafen: Douglas
Scanned from 35mm Print - thus small size
Vessel Identification
Name:Sussex
IMO:7924047
Former name(s):
- Maersk Sussex (Until 2001 Aug)
- Susan Maersk (Until 1992 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:14,102 tons
Summer DWT:18,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUSAN MAERSK
© Arnes
Sussex
© Vladimir Knyaz
Sussex
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tony des Landes on Oct 31, 2007 05:28 (10 years ago)
Are you not able to set the resolution higher when you do your scans?

I've scanned from 35mm prints and can set the scan to a very high resolution if I wanted. I would normally use a minimum of 300 dpi but as the guidelines say, the higher the better.

You have some interesting images and it's a shame that they are not scanned at a higher resolution.

Regards

Tony d
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,378 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!