ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RBD ALEXA - IMO 9339064

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:RBD ALEXAAdded:Oct 31, 2007
Captured:IMO:9339064Hits:661
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Just as i was to leave larvik to go home again, i thought i heard some kind of low frequent rumble. Beeing the BIG nerd i am, i had called larvik container terminal to asure myself that this ship was due later today. I have allready taken some good shots of her, so it did not matter that much. What to you know, around the bend laid this black feeder. RBD Alexa. I had to take some shots of her.
Here are shots from excactly a week ago:
No 1
No 2

Oh YEAH!

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Stadt Ravensburg
IMO:9339064
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304038000
Callsign:V2GP5
Former name(s):
- Rbd Alexa (Until 2010 May 12)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,545 tons
Summer DWT:8,184 tons
Length:130 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°21’16.4” N, 117°44’15.38” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.3kts, 209° (211°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Osa 2h
Arrival:3rd Sep 2018
07:00:47 UTC
Last update:
28 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 3rd, 07:00:47 UTCJp Osa 2h
More Of This Ship
RBD ALEXA
© Tim Becker
MAX PROVIDER
© timbo2
Max Provider
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 31, 2007 23:04 (10 years ago)
You are lucky to be in a job that is meaningful. I surely am not. But someday... I get cheap computer-parts. Thats it.

Sleep tight!

T
Cornelia Klier on Oct 31, 2007 22:30 (10 years ago)
This could have been by me, I also do not like staying at home, if I have - then I can't wait to start again, even it means I am not always getting enough sleep hehe !! Great minds think alike, and fools always agree is what some say :-)!
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 31, 2007 22:25 (10 years ago)
Importante, importante. But the list is online for everyone. Oh well, have to call it a night soon. Tired... Looking forward to returning to work, getting sick of staying at home, hehe
Cornelia Klier on Oct 31, 2007 22:17 (10 years ago)
That's of course best of all, you do have for sure your good connections :-)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 31, 2007 22:14 (10 years ago)
Hehe! Yeah, i know what you mean. I have this website with the pilot-bookings, firsthand info on when and where ships go.
Hihhihihihi!
Cornelia Klier on Oct 31, 2007 22:09 (10 years ago)
It's a good spot if you know when exactly a ship will come in, that is very good. When I was taking photos at Hamburg in August, a very nice person did assist me with sms from mobile phone and told me when the big ships come into port, and just for the "Maersk Seoul" I didn't catch it when it came in, as I had lunch.. so I have just cought it berthed. And you can bet for WHAT I have been waiting for, for the whole weekend, you know me !
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 31, 2007 21:48 (10 years ago)
Yes a little. When you sail into larvik, and before you turn to dock, there are this pier straight ahead, towards land. Difficult to explain, and just a lucky shot.
Cornelia Klier on Oct 31, 2007 21:44 (10 years ago)
You were on the other side of the pier, to where the ships come in, a bit further to where they have the containers and cranes. Or am I wrong ?
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 31, 2007 16:35 (10 years ago)
Oh yeah? Tell me!
Cornelia Klier on Oct 31, 2007 16:29 (10 years ago)
Nice photo and I know exactly from where you have taken it :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 661 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!