ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK CHIGNECTO - IMO 8204937

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cdawg [View profile]Title:MAERSK CHIGNECTOAdded:Oct 31, 2007
Captured:June 10, 2007IMO:8204937Hits:913
Location:St John's, Canada
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Maersk Chignecto departing St John's for White Rose Field
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Chignecto
IMO:8204937
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316006000
Callsign:VCJC
Former name(s):
- Chignecto Bay (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Anchor Handling Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,259 tons
Summer DWT:2,170 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.john's
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK CHIGNECTO
© sectshun8
MAERSK CHIGNECTO
© Frits Olinga
MAERSK CHIGNECTO
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Jul 22, 2008 12:38 (10 years ago)
Ex Husky-Bow Valley, CHIGNECTO BAY.Based on Halifax in 1980s.All these ships were built for Bow Valley and most sold to Maersk when B.V. left the offshore.Rgds,Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 913 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!