ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC TASMANIA - IMO 9008574

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC TASMANIAAdded:Oct 31, 2007
Captured:October 31, 2007IMO:9008574Hits:595
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Berthed at Transversal Costa quay, Valencia Port on 31/10/2007.
Call Sign : HPCF
MMSI : 355129000
Gross tonnage : 34.231, DWT : 45.670
Year of build : 1993
Flag : Panama
Dimensions : 216,05 x 32,27 x 12,50 m
TEU : 2.680, Reefer points : 150, Grain : 70.903 m≥
Main engine : Sulzer 6RTA72 _ Bhp.: 21.074, Kw.: 15.500, Service speed : 19,70 Kn
Shipbuilder : Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft AG (HDW) - Kiel (DEU). Yard No. 280
Name of ship : MSC TASMANIA, 2004/06.
Former names : DSR Asia, 1993/08. Choyang Elite, 1996/02. Japan Senator, 1998/01.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Tasmania
IMO:9008574
Flag:Panama
MMSI:355129000
Callsign:HPCF
Former name(s):
- Japan Senator (Until 2004 Jun 25)
- Choyang Elite (Until 1998 Jan)
- Dsr Asia (Until 1996 Feb 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:34,231 tons
Summer DWT:45,670 tons
Length:214 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°25’41.02” N, 37°24’31.01” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.4kts, 243° (241°)
Destination:
Location:Ru Nvs
Arrival:21st Sep 2018
03:00:33 UTC
Last update:
2 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 25th, 13:15:09 UTCRu Nvs
2018 August 14th, 10:00:51 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 9th, 02:00:43 UTCGioia Tauro
2018 August 1st, 13:00:12 UTCAsya Port/tr
2018 July 28th, 15:30:06 UTCRu Nvs
2018 July 20th, 07:00:34 UTCPiraeus
2018 July 5th, 21:00:03 UTCIt Git
2018 June 9th, 05:30:41 UTCGenova
2018 June 8th, 08:30:07 UTCLivorno
2018 June 2nd, 18:00:08 UTCPiraeus
More Of This Ship
MSC TASMANIA
© Dennis Mortimer
MSC Tasmania
© Vladimir Knyaz
MSC Tasmania
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 595 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!