ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SCOT CARRIER - IMO 9137208

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:SCOT CARRIERAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:9137208Hits:471
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Dare i give you another shot of the scot carrier? Yep.
Click here for another shot, and info.

Tomas, never giving up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Scot Carrier
IMO:9137208
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235008290
Callsign:MGMT3
Former name(s):
- Dependia (Until 2004 Dec)
- Deo Juvante (Until 1995 Nov 15)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,882 tons
Summer DWT:2,508 tons
Length:82 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Inverness
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°45’45.13” N, 5°17’0.08” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.9kts, 214° (218°)
Destination:
Location:Ardcastle
Arrival:12th Oct 2018
10:00:59 UTC
Last update:
42 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 19:00:57 UTCLochaline
2018 September 9th, 07:00:40 UTCRuncorn
2018 September 2nd, 07:00:57 UTCPortellen
2018 August 24th, 17:00:03 UTCRuncorn
2018 August 21st, 17:00:47 UTCDerry
2018 August 18th, 17:00:04 UTCRuncorn
2018 August 6th, 14:00:27 UTCAberdeen
2018 August 2nd, 10:00:31 UTCRuncorn
2018 July 31st, 08:00:22 UTCLochaline
2018 July 29th, 03:00:13 UTCRuncorn
More Of This Ship
VICTRESS
© Barry Graham
VICTRESS
© George58
VICTRESS
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 01, 2007 20:19 (10 years ago)
thanx boss, feared it was to little ship in the photo. I have become a sucker for reflections, hehe!
DEREK SANDS on Nov 01, 2007 20:14 (10 years ago)
Another great shot Tomas
regards
Derek
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 31, 2007 21:54 (10 years ago)
Hehe... Well, i learned an important lesson when i started photographing, and that was to get the whole reflection in the shot. This is somewhat tricky, easy to loose focus on the motive itself.
Thanx for the comment!

T
Jens Boldt on Oct 31, 2007 21:44 (10 years ago)
Did I already mention that marvellous reflections your shots got? I did? Well, then this is just for the record: Great!

Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 471 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!