ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PROMETHEUS - IMO 6617142

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:PROMETHEUSAdded:Nov 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6617142Hits:1,068
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
One of the 8 Blue Funnel/ Glen Line Super Ps passing Renfrew in 1969 outward from King George V Dock in Glasgow.
She was completed by Vickers Armstrong at Walker-on-Tyne in 1967.I think she was converted to a full container ship as ORIENTAL MERCHANT in the late 1970s and was scrapped in 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Merchant
IMO:6617142
Former name(s):
- Prometheus (Until 1979)
- Oriental Merchant No.1 (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,863 tons
Summer DWT:16,566 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PROMETHEUS
© Chris Howell
PROMETHEUS
© Chris Howell
PROMETHEUS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Nov 02, 2007 17:16 (10 years ago)
Nive shot Paul - Yes, believe she was converted to a cellular container ship. Sadly this class of "BlueFlu" was sadly old before their time and their delayed delivery from the British yards did'nt help either. Superb ships for the Far East trade , but, too short a life .
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,068 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!