ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC ANGLIA - IMO 9137739

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:BBC ANGLIAAdded:Nov 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:9137739Hits:865
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Well well! Today was the day of the BBC Anglia. Took some shots of her sister, the bbc mexico once, and all of them got deleted from shipspotting. Not these, i hope. The goddamn pilot-list tricked me again. Thought she was to dock 13:00 in larvik. No, she was to take pilot 13:00. So it was an hour to wait. I am used to waiting. But then i saw her coming, took ages to sail into Larvik.
I had in mind the tricks people on our site learned me. The light played a trick on me today, but this shot i really think turned out ok.
The good photographers onboard seem to make the ship... I dont know, live in the shot. For the first time i think i captured a ship.

Tomas






Built: 1997
Flag: Antigua & Barbuda
Sister Vessel: BBC Anglia
BBC Argentina
BBC Singapore
Skaftafell
Dwat / Draft: 4,820 mt on 6.40 m ssw
GT / NT: 4,078 / 2,009
Type: Multipurpose Tweendecker
Class: GL + 100 A5 E3 G + MC E3 AUT, strengthened for heavy cargoes, equipped for carriage of containers, equipped for carriage of dangerous goods according to SOLAS II-2 Reg. 19
LOA: 100.60 m
Beam: 16.60 m
Cranes: 2 cranes, each up to 60 mt, combinable up to 120 mt
Cubic Capacity: 6,800 cbm (240,140 cbft) /
6,792 cbm (239,856 cbft)
Holds / Hatches: 1 / 1
Strength on: TT 17.50 mt/sqm
TD 2.50 mt/sqm
HC 2.50 mt/sqm
Floor Space: 1,480 sqm under deck +
855 sqm on deck
Container Intake: 364 TEU nominal /
205 TEU at 14 mt
Speed / Consumption: 15.0 kn on 15.5 mt IFO 380 per day
Vessel Identification
Name:Emanuel 49
IMO:9137739
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016929
Callsign:D5IL3
Former name(s):
- Bbc Anglia (Until 2015 Mar)
- Industrial Alliance (Until 1999 Nov)
- Bremer Forest (Until 1997 Apr 29)
- Wilgum (Until 1997 Mar 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,078 tons
Summer DWT:4,900 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NOFIT
© vovashap
NOFIT
© Mick Warrick
Nofit
© Juanfra Monzón
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 01, 2007 18:40 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne! Well, today the light changed each ten minutes.
The new camera makes pretty good shots, so that dont worry me anymore. 12.1 mp!
Thanx for kind comment, once again i am getting red in the face, hehe!
Marie-Anne on Nov 01, 2007 18:35 (10 years ago)
Hi Tomas,

You sure captured a ship! :-P
She looks fantastic. The light make her look smashing. 8-)
And as always, a stunning story to go with it!!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 865 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!