ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC VALENCIA - IMO 9301471

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC VALENCIAAdded:Nov 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:9301471Hits:573
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MSC Valencia infront of Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (28-10-2007).
imo: 9301471
build: 2006
flag: Liberia
ex-name:
Jork
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Valencia
IMO:9301471
Flag:Madeira International Register
MMSI:255805558
Callsign:CQII
Former name(s):
- Csav Valencia (Until 2012 Nov 22)
- Msc Valencia (Until 2012 Feb)
- Hammonia Jork (Until 2006 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:89,941 tons
Summer DWT:102,756 tons
Length:334 m
Beam:44 m
Draught:12.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°57’0.89” N, 3°59’33.08” E
Status:Contrained
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 190° (177°)
Destination:
Location:Zadur
Arrival:22nd Nov 2018
18:00:24 UTC
Last update:
5 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 07:00:42 UTCZazba
2018 September 6th, 23:00:42 UTCZacpt
2018 August 19th, 09:00:56 UTCFrleh
2018 August 16th, 13:00:39 UTCBeanr
2018 August 13th, 14:00:22 UTCDeham
2018 August 12th, 03:00:24 UTCNlrtm
2018 August 11th, 00:30:03 UTCGblgp
2018 August 9th, 04:00:49 UTCBeanr
2018 August 6th, 19:00:53 UTCDebrv
2018 July 27th, 18:00:56 UTCUsnyc
More Of This Ship
MSC Valencia
© Rico Voss
MSC VALENCIA
© Marcus-S
MSC VALENCIA
© Frank Joniak
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Nov 02, 2007 18:50 (11 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda,

The big elephant is following the litlle mouse with out any complaints!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 02, 2007 00:33 (11 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne
Nice compostion, what a contrast between both ships, it's just like a mouse draws an elephant ahead, :lol:
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Marie-Anne on Nov 01, 2007 19:35 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much Ken. She was new to me, so i was very pleased this day.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Nov 01, 2007 19:29 (11 years ago)
Great approach shot Marie-Anne, well caught.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 573 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!