ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Plovdiv - IMO 5112860

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:PlovdivAdded:Nov 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5112860Hits:1,399
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Antwerp 28th August 1982.

4,856 grt built 1960 by Norrkopings Varv, Norrkoping.
Owner: Navigation Maritime Bulgare, Varna.
Flag: Bulgaria.
Ex name: Faust-66.
Broken up at Perama in 1986.
Vessel Identification
Name:Plovdiv
IMO:5112860
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,856 tons
Summer DWT:6,545 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PLOVDIV
© Pieter Inpyn
FAUST
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Nov 16, 2007 08:34 (10 years ago)
Glad you liked it, they were beautiful ships.
Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Nov 03, 2007 19:38 (10 years ago)
Classic of the time John, thanks for sharing.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Nov 01, 2007 23:35 (10 years ago)
Another nice memory, I loved these.
Thanks for posting
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,399 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!