ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAUL H. TOWNSEND - IMO 5272050

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ferren7 [View profile]Title:PAUL H. TOWNSENDAdded:Apr 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:5272050Hits:1,426
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
The Paul H Townsend was initially built as a C1-M-AV1 cargo vessel for the U.S. Maritime Commission in 1945.
Inland Lakes Management Inc., Alpena, MI acquired her in 1951 renaming her Paul H. Townsend. She was converted to a cement carrier at Hoboken, NJ. in 1952 and was lengthened and rebuilt to her current dimensions at Ashtabula, OH in 1958. (information from http://www.oakland.edu/boatnerd/)
Photographed in layup at Milwaukee in March 2001
Vessel Identification
Name:Paul H.townsend
IMO:5272050
Callsign:WF9016
Former name(s):
- Hickory Coll (Until 1951)
- Coastal Delegate (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:4,302 tons
Summer DWT:7,112 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PAUL H. TOWNSEND
© Mike M
PAUL H. TOWNSEND
© frtrfred
PAUL H. TOWNSEND
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on May 24, 2005 17:04 (11 years ago)
Nice shot. She spends most of her time in lay-up nowadays.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,426 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!