ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLIPPER POSH - IMO 8110552

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CLIPPER POSHAdded:Nov 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:8110552Hits:646
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
CLIPPER POSH as shown while entering the Southern Branch of the Elizabeth River off Portsmouth VA on October 22, 2007.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Posh
IMO:8110552
Former name(s):
- Clipper Posh (Until 2011 Feb)
- Nejma (Until 2004 Oct)
- Eupen (Until 1995 Jul)
- Petrogas Ii (Until 1986)
- Eupen (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:34,384 tons
Summer DWT:46,316 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Clipper Posh
© Lennart Rydberg
Eupen
© Frits Olinga
Eupen
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Nov 02, 2007 02:41 (10 years ago)
Thanks Nate.

These are rare birds for me as we never get to see LNG tankers in my part of the world.
I had just gotten off the Elizabeth River ferry as she was coming around the bend but I could not eliminate the background clutter on this one.
Nate on Nov 02, 2007 02:35 (10 years ago)
Great shot shot Marc! Its perfect.
I like seeing photos of these big lpg tankers in U.S. ports.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 646 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!