ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CITY OF WORCESTER - IMO 5074214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:CITY OF WORCESTERAdded:Nov 02, 2007
Captured:January 01, 1979IMO:5074214Hits:1,241
Location:Glasgow, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
One of the medium sized Ellerman cargo liners. She was built at the Caledon shipyard in Dundee in 1960 and I took this at Glasgow's King George V Dock in 1979.
She was scrapped in 1983.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Greco
IMO:5074214
Former name(s):
- City Of Worcester (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,978 tons
Summer DWT:9,002 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CITY OF WORCESTER
© Malcolm Cranfield
City of Worcester
© Robbie Cox
CITY OF WORCESTER
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Billybuoy on Aug 23, 2018 13:39 (3 months ago)
My late Uncle sailed as R/O on her in the late 60s early 70s.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,241 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!