ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SCANDIA SPIRIT - IMO 8817837

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:SCANDIA SPIRITAdded:Nov 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:8817837Hits:775
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul march 2006
Imo no 8817837
ex Makarov..renamed to Atlantic Star
Sedef Shipyard.1991
Vessel Identification
Name:Dana
IMO:8817837
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Star (Until 2010 Mar)
- Scandia Spirit (Until 2006 Sep)
- Makarov (Until 2002 Feb)
- Zim Bangkok (Until 1999)
- Makarov (Until 1997 Oct)
- Orient Makarov (Until 1997 Apr)
- Makarov (Until 1992 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,936 tons
Summer DWT:4,712 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC STAR
© Cees Bustraan
ATLANTIC STAR
© Cees Bustraan
ATLANTIC STAR
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
AlexA on Dec 02, 2011 19:35 (6 years ago)
09.12.2009 due to problem with WCL, as others ships of WCL ship sold to Europa Shipping Group JSC ( St.Petersburg, Russia) and 01.03.2010 was renamed DANA, flag still Belize
Ilhan Kermen on Nov 09, 2007 10:45 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Pekka
best regards
ilhan
Pekka Laakso on Nov 03, 2007 03:23 (10 years ago)
Excellent shot! As she was a Balthellas vessel, she was an usual visitor in Finnish ports. Took her once too, I think in autumn 2003...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 775 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!