ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AURORA - IMO 8020599

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bo Thomsen [View profile]Title:AURORAAdded:Nov 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:8020599Hits:658
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Photo taken th. 26.april 2006, while the "new" member of the Scandlines group was loading in Rostock.
Built: 1982 by Rauma Shipyard, Finland
Brutto: 20.381
Homeport: Rostock (D)
Flag: German
Propulsion: 2 pc Pielstick, type 12Pc 2,6
Power: 18.000 BHP
Length: 155 m.
Breath: 25 m.
Speed: 18,5 Knots
Lane: 2.170 m.
Pax: 12
Vessel Identification
Name:Vikingland
IMO:8020599
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235006670
Callsign:MCMF3
Former name(s):
- Aurora (Until 2012 Sep)
- Arcturus (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:20,381 tons
Summer DWT:13,030 tons
Length:155 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°28’38.64” N, 17°53’23.34” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.9kts, 0° (358°)
Destination:
Location:Pl Gdy
Arrival:19th Sep 2018
08:00:20 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 39 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 08:00:05 UTCPl Gdy
2018 September 11th, 10:30:32 UTCSe Nyn
2018 September 9th, 08:00:49 UTCPl Gdy
2018 September 8th, 10:30:48 UTCSe Nyn
2018 September 7th, 08:00:30 UTCPl Gdy
2018 September 4th, 10:30:22 UTCSe Nyn
2018 September 2nd, 08:00:10 UTCPl Gdy
2018 September 1st, 10:30:02 UTCSe Nyn
2018 August 31st, 08:00:38 UTCPl Gdy
2018 August 30th, 10:30:17 UTCSe Nyn
More Of This Ship
ARCTURUS
© DDGHANSA
VIKINGLAND
© Walter Maifarth
AURORA
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 658 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!