ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RIKA - IMO 7724564

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:RIKAAdded:Nov 02, 2007
Captured:November 02, 2007IMO:7724564Hits:1,863
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Rika under repair at Norderwerft, Hamburg, 02.11.2007.
She's had a collision with the Russian freighter Sormovskiy 45 after her machinery failed near Kudensee in Kiel-Canal on October, 20, 2007.

Built at J. J. Sietas Schiffswerft, Hamburg, Germany
Sietas type no. 95a
Yard No.: 839
Completed: 15.04.1978
First name: G.H. Ehler (1978)
Subsequent names:
- 09.1990 - Hanni
- 06.1998 - Rika
- 08.2009 - Finja
Port of registry: St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda
Call sign: V2AQ7

GT/Nt/Dwt: 1.925 / 854 / 2.271
L/B/D (m): 79,92 / 12,80 / 4,43
Speed: 12 knots

Owner: Horst Moller KG, Hamburg, Germany
Registered owner: Arne Thielen KG MS "Rika", Achim, Germany
Manager & operator: Arne Thielen KG, Achim, Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Finja
IMO:7724564
Former name(s):
- Rika (Until 2009 Aug)
- Hanni (Until 1998 Jun)
- G.h.ehler (Until 1990 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,925 tons
Summer DWT:2,770 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
G.H. Ehler
© simonwp
FINJA
© miraflores
FINJA
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Timsen on Nov 14, 2007 08:49 (10 years ago)
I wonder how repairs got ahead meanwhile..can anyone tell?
Jens Boldt on Nov 05, 2007 16:47 (10 years ago)
Hi Timsen,

thanks for your comment, too. And thanks for the link.

Concerning pics of the progress of the work please have a look at my answer to Michael's comment.

Rgds,
Jens
Jens Boldt on Nov 05, 2007 16:44 (10 years ago)
Hi Michael,

thanks for your comment.

Well, I'll try my best. Unfortunately I've time to go out spotting only once a week, which means this week I can go to the harbour on Saturday. And if she's been drydocked meanwhile then I'll most probably only get stern-shots. But we will see...
Timsen on Nov 05, 2007 08:43 (10 years ago)
Yes, impressive shots, just like those of the "Sormovskiy 45" (some also to be found on www.forum-schiff.de) which is actually being repaird in Brunsbuettel. In fact, updates on the progress of the work on the "Rika" would be appreciated.
Michael Brakhage on Nov 04, 2007 13:18 (10 years ago)
Hi Jens,
thanks for posting this shots. Before it will be better it must first be worse. Please let us know how the work goes on.
Regards,
Michael
Jens Boldt on Nov 03, 2007 20:37 (10 years ago)
Hello Mark!
That's true. But I'll still have to find out when repairs will be finished.

Rgds,
Jens
Mark on Nov 03, 2007 11:23 (10 years ago)
Interesting shot!
I would be fine to see her after repairing.

Rgds,
Mark.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,863 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!